Study of stress-related disorder monitored by plasma proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Kodera  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 隆之  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00172487)
板倉 誠  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血漿 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / ストレス障害 / モデルマウス / 血液 / 視床下部 / 海馬 / 安定同位体標識法 / ストレス関連障害 / 安定同位体標識 / 不安様行動 / ペプチドミクス / 高精度比較分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human plasma is by far the most commonly sampled diagnostic biospecimen and a potentially informative resource of extreme importance for characterizing proteomes. However, the existence of high-abundance proteins and the large heterogeneity of protein modification and fragmentation make precise analysis of proteins challenging. In this study, we developed the novel pretreatment method of plasma, which we call PF method, for preseparating plasma proteins. Based on this method, we achieved high-quality comparative analysis of plasma proteins and accurately detected alteration of plasma proteome profiling correlating with stress-related disorder.