Propagation of large circular DNA by reconstitution of a chromosome-replication cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Su'etsugu Masayuki  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00363341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA複製 / ゲノム / 大腸菌染色体 / 合成生物学 / 合成ゲノム学 / DNA増幅 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Escherichia coli has a 4.6 Mb circular chromosome with a replication origin, oriC. While the oriC replication has been reconstituted in vitro more than 30 years ago, continuous repetition of the replication cycle has not yet been achieved. Here, we reconstituted the entire replication cycle with purified enzymes that catalyze initiation at oriC, bidirectional fork progression, Okazaki-fragment maturation, and decatenation of the replicated circular products. Because decatenation provides covalently closed supercoiled monomers that are competent for the next round of replication initiation, the replication cycle repeats autonomously and continuously in an isothermal condition. This Replication-Cycle Reaction (RCR) propagates large circular DNA up to 0.2 Mb as intact covalently closed molecules. RCR provides a powerful in vitro tool to propagate large circular DNA molecules