Development of deep-sequencing approach for genome damage repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
National Institute of Genetics (2014)
Principal Investigator
Iida Tetsushi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60391851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム維持修復 / リボヌクレオチド / rNMP / 損傷 / 定量 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribonucleotides misincorporated in the genome are an inevitable source of endogenous DNA damage, and also serve as signals for genome repair. However, damage repair has been previously evaluated indirectly, and the balance between incorporation and repair of ribonucleotides has not been elucidated. In this project, we developed a competitive sequencing method, RiSQ-seq, which enables absolute quantification of misincorporated ribonucleotides throughout the genome at single-base resolution. RiSQ-seq analysis revealed that ribonucleotides were incorporated non-uniformly in the genome. Direct comparison of ribonucleotide levels in wild-type and repair-deficient mutant cells enabled evaluation of ribonucleotide excision repair (RER) activity at base resolution. Profiling of RER efficiency revealed that the distinct preferences of ribonucleotide incorporation and RER result in hotspots of insertion and deletion mutation. RiSQ-seq can be used to evaluate the risk of mutations.