Analysis of somatic alteration of copy number variation in cancer as a new instability of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30182108)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコピー数多型 / 乳がん / DNA コピー数多型 / 胆道がん / 不安定性 / がん遺伝子 / 癌細胞 / コピー数異常 / ゲノム不安定性 / 染色体不安定性 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic alterations of copy number variation (CNV), a new DNA polymorphism, were analyzed in 52 tumors, including breast, tongue and bladder cancer and cholangiocarcinoma, using CNV-specific arrays in order to elucidate their molecular feature, pathological significance and resulted genetic alterations. We demonstrated that somatic alterations of CNV in the fragments of less than 10kb occurred independently of those in the fragments of more than 1Mb and defined as CNV instability. CNV instability was observed in 10-20% of 4 cancers, especially those in advanced stages. Genetic alterations caused by somatic CNV alterations were also examined in breast cancers and a number of candidate genes were identified. Analysis of somatic CNV alteration would provide a novel approach to identify critical genes as well as a new pathway in the development and progression of human cancer.