Molecular analysis of the differentially expressed miRNA related to progression of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (20111734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHITA Akinori  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60323995)
NAKAYA Akihiro  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (60301149)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / miRNA / 凍結ヒト脳 / ゲノム / 凍結脳 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子発現 / 脳組織 / RNA / 低分子RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is progressive neurodegenerative disorder characterized by two major pathological changes in expansion of senile plaques (SP) and neurofibrillary tangles (NFT) in the brain. Autopsy brains were diagnosed based on the degree of these two pathological findings defined by the Braak stage (SP: 0, A, B, and C, and NFT:0, I, II, III, IV, V and VI). We analyzed non-coding small RNA, especially miRNA, in the exosome as a candidate molecule of propagation of pathological lesion. Total RNA was isolated from three brain regions (entorhinal cortex, temporal cortex and frontal cortex) at several Braak stages. Over 20,000,000 single reads in each sample was determined by the next generation sequencing and statistically analyzed. We found differentially expressed miRNAs in the course of expansion of pathological lesion in each brain region.