Global identification of factors acting with Parkinson disease/Alzheimer disease genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hisamoto Naoki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80283456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC. elegans / APP / LRRK2 / パーキンソン病 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies about factors associated with Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease are important for understanding the mechanism of pathogenesis in these diseases. In humans, LRRK2 and APP genes are known to be involved in Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease, respectively. However, little is known about the factors that function together with these genes. In this study, we screened for such factors using Caenorhabditis elegans as a model organism. As a result, we identified factors that act together with the C. elegans LRRK2 homolog, as well as factors that regulate the amount of a C. elegans APP homolog protein.