Project/Area Number |
26640124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical genome science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Junji 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50163407)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゲノムワイド関連解析 / ハプロイドES細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed experiments to generate a novel synthetic rescue system in murine haploid ES cells. For conditional KO system in haploid ES cells, we first tried to insert tamoxifen- inducible cassette, ERT2-iCre-ERT2 into the Rosa 26 locus. Since homologous targeting in haploid ES cells was very low, we used ZFN for the targeting. Meanwhile, production of CRISPR-gRNA library has bee reported. The library is able to disrupt both alleles of a gene of interest. We modified both alleles of Oct4 to floxed ones and we introduced CRISPR-gRNA library to disrupt endogenous genes randomly. After disruption of Oct4 by activation of Cre with tamoxifen. We isolated undifferentiated clones. We are analyzing these clones right now.