Gene regulatory network of supercentenarians reveals resilience agains hypoxia stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ituro  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Nobuyoshi
ARAI Yasumichi
Casingal Cristine R.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超長寿者 / ミトコンドリア変異 / 次世代シーケンサー / ヒトゲノム配列再解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supercentenarians (SC, ages 110-119 years) are individuals who exhibit exceptional longevity (EL). EL is rare and is thought to be a combined influence of environmental and genetic factors, where genetic contribution is approximately 20-30%. It is likely that the molecular mechanisms of EL are shared with those of healthy aging - being free of age-related diseases and functionally independent in daily life activities.
To explore the genetic contributions of SC, we utilized RNA sequencing and iPSC technology to differentiate gene expression profiles of SC from the control (CTRL) subjects in the hypoxia condition. iPSC-EC from SC has the following characteristics: (1) a more robust stress response mechanism; (2) responds faster in the presence of stress; (3) shows resilience to stress; (4) and exhibits transcriptional stability. These characteristics might contribute to exceptional longevity.