Combining eukaryotic chaperonins with the translation system from Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takai Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (40260848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordschaperonin / expression / Escherichia coli / wheat / シャペロニン / 大腸菌 / コムギ / コドン最適化 / SfiNX / CCT / 組換え発現 / 大腸菌由来無細胞タンパク質合成系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins function only when the polypeptide chain folds into its correct shape. Proteins from animals and plants need eukaryote-specific chaperonins for the correct folding, which lack in Escherichia coli. For future establishment of technologies for synthesizing eukaryotic proteins in E. coli, related technologies and some theory were studied. The first achievement was a plasmid construction method that could be useful for introduction of a dozen genes simultaneously in E. coli. The second was a method for optimization of gene sequences, with which researchers could change the sequences manually if necessary. The third achievement was a theory on relative expression levels of proteins in growing bacteria.