Constitutive understanding of the mechanism to generate DNA methylation pattern: a challenge toward synthetic epigenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201326)
Research Collaborator OKADA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30734488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / CRISPR/Cas9 / dCas9 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pattern of epigenetic modifications including histone modifications and DNA methylation regulates the function of eukaryotic genome. Accordingly, if one can artificially generate a specific pattern, one may not only make the genome exert an intended function but also prove the mechanism underlying the formation of the pattern. To pursue the possibility of such synthetic epigenomics approaches, we exploited the CRISPR/Cas9 system to modify histone modification patterns at a specific locus in the yeast genome to confer an intended phenotype on the cells.