Development of High-speed, High-resolution 3D Single-Molecule Measurement System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Akira  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROI Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部・生命情報学科, 専任講師 (20548408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1分子計測 / コンピュータ制御 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cell division is a well-known physiological event and historical target of biological research, the molecular mechanisms remains poorly understood area of biology. Quantification of the microtubule dynamics in 3D is a key to reveal the mechanisms. However, due to the physical constraints of samples or the microscope objective in the 3D, conventional microscopes are not suitable for 3D analysis of microtubules. We solved this problem by attaching Electrically tunable lens (ETL) to the microscope and using the ETL as a focusing device.
By using our system, we measured the microtubule dynamics in mitosis and acquired quantitative data. The mean value of growth speed at 3D was statistically faster than the 2D result, on the other hand, there was no significant difference between the lifetime of at 3D analysis and 2D analysis because of the quick bleach of fluorescent proteins.
We are planning to improve the experimental method to achieve long time analysis of the microtubules.