State analyses of a cell-free protein synthesis system using ribosome profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (90401231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無細胞タンパク質合成 / リボソーム / mRNA / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a technique to analyze how the internal state of the PURE system, a reconstituted cell-free protein synthesis system, changes according to the changes in mRNA sequence by using deep sequencing. By preparing an mRNA where 12 bases downstream of the start codon are randomized and translating it in the PURE system to obtain an initiation complex or elongation complex, only the mRNA sequence interacting with the ribosome is specifically extracted. It became possible to quantitatively evaluate the influence of mRNA sequence by performing deep sequence analysis.