Non-invasive monitoring and biomass estimation of salmonid fish using environmental DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hitoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20707129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 輝彦  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10536048)
源 利文  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 特命助教 (50450656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Michio  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30388160)
DOI Hideyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (80608505)
Research Collaborator SATO Shunpei  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 北海道区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (70425461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境DNA / サケ科魚類 / モニタリング / サケ / 定量 / 生物量 / 環境DNA検出 / 飼育実験 / 野外調査 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring and biomass estimation of wild organisms are of central importance in conservation biology. However, aquatic organisms are difficult to monitor because of their difficulties in catch and visual observations in the wild.
In this study, we aimed to establish a new molecular method for monitoring and biomass estimation of salmonid species in the wild. We use environmental DNA, which is defined as DNA from environmental media (e.g., water for fish), in order to identify and estimate the amount of wild organisms nearby. Results from our rearing experiments, together with our trials in rivers and the ocean, suggest that environmental DNA we detected indeed reflects the presence/absence and spatio-temporal variation in salmonid species.