Construction of novel screening method utilizing ionic strength gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Miura Takeshi  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20416001)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Akihiro
NAKANO Shiori
KOBAYASHI Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン強度 / 新規スクリーニング法 / マリアナ海溝底泥コアサンプル / スクリーニング法 / マリアナ海溝底泥サンプル / 有用酵素生産菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained 30 cm of sediment cores from Mariana Trenth at a water depth of 10,900 m. A column (1×1 cm) of powder filter paper was washed with 100 mM sodium acetate buffer (pH4), Tris-HCl (pH7), CHES buffer (pH9). The core sediments suspension with sterilized buffer was applied to the column. The column was eluted with a continuous linear gradient of 0-6 M NaCl in sodium acetate buffer (pH4), Tris-HCl (pH7), CHES buffer (pH9). A dilution series of all fractions with sterilized beffer was spread onto a Marine Agar 2216 (pH7) plate, and they were incubated at 25℃ for 2 weeks. In the relationship between cultivable cell numbers and pH, the cultivable cell numbers were lower at pH4 in any agar plates than at pH7 and pH9, while the cultivable cell numbers decreased against the increase of NaCl concentration (Ionic strength). With this result, many new microorganisms by utilizing the difference in ionization degree showed the potential to be isolated.