Culture and Freeze-Stock of Normal Cells from Hair Roots of Mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasunori  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (60191243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords毛根 / 哺乳動物 / 細胞培養 / 凍結保存 / 初期化 / エピソーマルベクター / 分化誘導 / ノアの箱舟 / ヒト / アカネズミ / マウス / ハムスター / 培養細胞 / マイクロアレイ解析 / ひげ / まゆげ / 添加物 / 培養基質 / 酵素処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the eyebrow hair roots that could be easily removed by 7 adult volunteers themselves under informed consent, fibroblast-like normal cells were obtained with regardless of age or gender. By the same method, normal cells of other 5 species were cultured and stocked. To obtain normal cells as bio-resource from whisker or body hair of other mammals, we examined mouse, djungarian hamster and Japanese field mouse (Apodemus speciosus), syrian hamster and four toed hedgehog as model animals, then most of cultured cells were fibroblastic shape, but some morphological variation were observed. We also clarified the most suitable condition to obtain normal cells of these mammals. We cultured and freeze-stocked normal cells by a simple and minimally invasive way from the hair root of 6 species of mammals. These stocked normal cells will be deposited to the cell bank as valuable bio-resources.