Breeding of fungi using fungal infectious virus "Mycovirus"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionMie University (2016-2017)
National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shirouzu Takashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (10571789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 裕充  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20392673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSAKA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10509417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイコウイルス / 木材腐朽菌 / 多様性 / 機能 / ゲノム解読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the unknown diversity and function of mycovirus, we tried to read sequence of double-stranded RNA thought to be derived from mycoviruses which were mainly detected from wood-decaying fungi. As the result, partial sequences of the RdRp region and the region encoding unknown proteins were obtained from the double-stranded RNA. In order to determine full sequences of these gene regions, their terminal sequences were read by RACE (Rapid amplification of cDNA ends), but adequate results were not obtained. Therefore, we are planning to read the full sequence by the FLDS (Fragmented and loop primer ligated dsRNA sequencing) method which is a more comprehensive RNA virus detection technique than conventional methods.