Molecular basis of the noncoding RNA function that underlies species specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Tetsuro  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30273220)
Research Collaborator CHUJO Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / ノンコーディングRNA / 核内構造体 / 種特異性 / エンハンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human-specific NBPF ncRNA, which is localized in nuclear bodies, is derived from the intronic regions of the human specific NBPF repeat cluster. By the experiment using a splicing inhibitor, we showed that NBPF ncRNAs are the excised introns which were created upon splicing of the precursor transcripts. Next generation RNA sequencing of the RNAs prepared from the cells in which NBPF ncRNA was specifically knocked down revealed that the expression of NOTCH2NL gene which is located adjacent to the NBPF cluster is activated by NBPF ncRNA. We also discovered that NBPF ncRNA exhibits semi-extractable feature in the process of the standard RNA preparation method, which is common to that of NEAT1 ncRNA localized in another nuclear body.