Identification of non-coding RNAs for heterochromatin formation on autosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Obuse Chikashi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00273855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクロマチン / エピジェネティクス / 非コードRNA / RNA / 非コード / ゲノム / 不活性X染色体 / XIST / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The female inactive X chromosome, which has heterochromtic condensed structure throughout the whole chromosome mediated by noncoding RNA, XIST, is a good model for heterochromatin formation. In this study, we searched for non-coding RNAs that act like XIST on autosomes. As a result, proteins that are responsible for heterochromatinization with XIST, were enriched in the Prader-Willi syndrome region, suggesting that these proteins contribute to the condensation in this region. In addition, by the RNA FISH approach, several probes in this region showed positive signals, suggesting the possibility that non-coding RNAs like XIST transcribe from this region. These results will contribute for future study; how non-coding RNA is involved in functional higher order structure of chromatin on autosomes.