| Project/Area Number |
26650003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Molecular biology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / 力学刺激 / 転写調節 / 核内受容体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Beating heart keeps circulatory homeostasis by adapting to changing blood pressure and heartbeat. Energy metabolism (ATP production) of cardimyocytes is the most fundamental process for this, although molecular mechanisms are largely unknown. We have found that MKL2 shuttles from cytoplasm into nucleus in response to mechanical stimuli. In the nucleus, MKL2 interacts with one of key transcription factors that regulates energy metabolism by enhancing ATP production by burning fat in cardimyocytes. This novel mechanism we have identified explains how heart adapts to changing circulatory mechanical parameters, such as blood pressure, heartbeat and blood flow. Our studies supported by this grant have revealed an essential and pivotal mechanism of beating heart, an organ that continues to produce ATP to maintain heartbeat even on high circulatory demands.