Basic and Applied Studies on Regulation of Gene Expression by Small DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
BABA Tadashi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40165056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低分子核酸 / DNA・mRNAハイブリッド / 遺伝子サイレンシング / mRNA分解 / 翻訳抑制 / 転写後調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore whether a small DNA is present in somatic cells, and functions in gene silencing. Total cellular RNA was prepared from various mouse tissues, including the testis and liver, annealed to oligo(dT), and treated with commercial RNase H. The protein-coding region of mRNA encoding actin, in addition to the mRNA poly(A) tail, was digested by RNase H in a dose-dependent manner. The susceptibility of actin and acrosin mRNAs to the RNase H treatment was greater than those of TRF2, TFIIAgamma, and ACT mRNAs. Although small DNA with an approximate size of 10 nucleotides was found in liver total RNA, we have been unable to determine the sequence of the DNA yet.