A cell-free system of Xenopus eggs that induces transcriptional reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWABICHI MARI  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40275350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSUMI Keita  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20221822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核アクチン / 卵無細胞系 / 核抽出液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the regulatory mechanism of the cellular potency for differentiation is one of important goals in biological sciences. Based on a recent report by the Gurdon’s group that nuclear F-actin is involved in transcriptional reprogramming induced in the frog oocyte nucleus, we tried to prepare nucleoplasmic extract by the use of frog egg extracts that are able to reproduce intracellular actin dynamics. We have not been successful in its preparation because of technical difficulties but instead have found that in eggs and blastula cells, the early embryonic subtype of an actin-binding protein promotes actin polymerization in the nucleus.