Project/Area Number |
26650006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuraoka Isao 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60335396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Iwai Shigenori 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10168544)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | RNA / 損傷 / 核酸 / イノシン化RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deamination of adenine occurs in DNA, RNA, and their precursors. The generated deaminated products are potentially mutagenic because of their structural similarity to natural bases. We found that human endonuclease V (i-RNase) recognizes and cleaves inosine-containing RNA. In this study, to figure out the characters of the endonuclease activity, a series of RNA/DNA substrates was employed. Our data indicated that this enzyme is involved in RNA repair.