Functions of nuclear actin filament and its mechanism of the formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Akira  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (00252578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords減数分裂 / 染色体 / 核膜 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン繊維 / 核 / 核骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During meiosis, telomeres are attached to the nuclear envelope (NE) and move to the vicinity of the centrosome. The movement of telomeres, thus chromosomes, is driven by forces, which is transmitted through NE from cytoplasmic cytoskeltons. Dynamic repositioning of telomeres is a unique feature of meiotic prophase I. Telomere clustering is thought to promote recognition, meiotic recombination, and stable pairing between the homologous chromosomes. However, the molecular basis of telomere attachment and movement as well as its regulation is largely unknown. Previous works suggest that the nuclear envelope (NE) plays a critical role in telomere attachment/movement during meiotic prophase I. We found that telomere clustering and movement depend on two cell cycle kinases, cyclin- dependent kinase (CDK) and Dbf4-dependent Cdc7 kinase (DDK). Particularly, the impairment of the two kinases during meiosis affects the localization and movement of a component of the SPB of S. cerevisiae, Mps3.