Whole genome epigenetic analysis during transdifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maki Nobuyasu  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (90342849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAGAWA Tatsuo  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (60321600)
HORI Tetsuya  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70550078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脱分化 / 分化転換 / 胚網膜色素上皮細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 脱分化・分化転換 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / レンズ細胞 / 細胞可塑性 / レンズ再生 / ニワトリ胚 / RPE cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general it is thought that terminally differentiated cells never change into other type of cells. However, in some species cellular transdifferentiation occur. In retinal pigmented epithelial cells (RPE) in chick embryos undergo dedifferentiation and then transdifferentiate into lens cells. In this study epigenetics change during dedifferentiation of RPE was analyzed and the following characteristic features are revealed, 1) dynamic change of histone H3K3me3, 2) regulation of epigenetic mark is gene-selective rather than non-selective, and 3) the changes of each epigenetic marks are correlated.