Degradation of old tRNA and metabolisim of modified nucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yoshihisa Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (60212312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordstRNA / 分解 / 非対称分裂 / ヌクレオチド修飾 / 品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I picked up tRNA, a long-lived class of RNAs, to examine whether eukaryotic cells performing asymmetric cell division deliver 'wounded' tRNA molecules asymmetrically like aggregated proteins, and how modified nucleotides derived from degraded tRNA are processed, and tried to establish experimental systems in yeast. I found that 'old' yeast cells from the view of the replicative life span do not show significant difference from young cells in their tRNA localization. I also isolated temperature-sensitive tRNA mutants that lead transient increase of modified nucleotides in amount by degradation of the tRNA molecules and allow analysis of dynamics of the modified nucleotides. Finally, I analyzed molecular mechanism of nuclear import of tRNA, which strongly affects intracellular localization of tRNA, and found that one of the yeast cytosolic Hsp70s, Ssa2p, is a transport carrier of tRNA in the nuclear import.