Elucidation of the inhibitory mechanism of a lysine deacetylase Siruin by endogenous metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (40391859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Moto Kenichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 専任研究員 (90333335)
Kudo Norio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (80632421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSirtuin / 代謝物質 / アセチル化 / SIRT2 / サーチュイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sirtuins possess NAD-dependent deacetylase activity and is involved in diverse biological processes including aging. The enzymatic activity of sirtuins is known to be regulated by cellular NAD/NADH ratio. However, endogenous inhibitors for sirtuins have not been identified yet. Here, we identified N-acyldopamines as endogenous SIRT2 inhibitors. We found that a number of N-acyldopamine species including N-palmitoyldopamine inhibit both in vitro and in vivo SIRT2 activity. In addition, X-ray crystallographic analysis of the SIRT2―N-palmitoyldopamine complex revealed the molecular mechanism by which N-acyldopamines inhibit the SIRT2 activity.