Development of intelligent ribozyme and aptamer whose activities switch on in response to environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10415250)
MASHIMA Tsukasa  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (20707426)
YAMAOKI Yuudai  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 博士研究員 (00778095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA酵素 / カリウムイオン / In cell NMR / 立体構造 / 4重鎖 / RNAアプタマー / Tatタンパク質 / In cell NMR / リボザイム / 4重鎖 / アプタマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two subunits of ribozyme were joined to each end of rGGAGGAGGAGGA(R12). Under low potassium conditions, R12 takes on an extended structure and thus two subunits are located separately, resulting in no enzymatic activity. Under physiological potassium concentrations, R12 forms a compact quadruplex and thus two subunits are closely located, resulting in exertion of the enzymatic activity. By introducing the complementary strand to ribozyme, the ratio of the activity with/without potassium ions was drastically improved. We also succeeded to directly observe NMR signals of nucleic acids in human cells for the first time.