Developing strategy for uni-directional insertion of single transmembrane protein to liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 講師 (90403013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 再構成 / 生物物理 / 生体膜 / リポソーム / 膜タンパク質の再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural studies on the transmembrane region of membrane protein should be done in lipid bilayers. Direction of the transmembrane peptide insertion to the membrane often provides a problem. In this project, uni-directional insertion of a transmembrane peptide to liposome was examined. The peptide was designed to have a cell penetrating sequence in the C-terminus of the transmembrane sequence. This peptide was found to exist on the surface of the liposome. However, a longer 20-30 min of incubation, the peptide passed through the membrane. Additional techniques are required to achieve the goal. Another trial for obtaining better condtions for the reconstitution has been successful. The protocoal enabled more rapid reconstitution than the general ones that have been used.