Development of new cell field structure technology to elucidate the basic mechanism of eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Iwane Atsuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30252638)
Research Collaborator ICHINOSE Takako  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい研究員 (40776902)
NAGAI Rina  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ (60392049)
OHTA Keisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (00258401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFIB-SEM / 超微細構造 / 細胞分裂 / シゾン / 三次元再構築 / ダイナミクス / 電子顕微鏡 / 超微細構造解析 / 3次元再構築 / 3次元立体構造 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microstructural analysis in cells and tissues has been pursued by TEM observation of ultrathin sections prepared by chemical fixation-staining. In recent years As FIB-SEM contributing to the surface processing of metals and ceramics has been used in recent years, we have developed new technologies for application for a 3D-structural analysis of biological sample using its system. We chose " Cyanidioschyzon merolae " which has a minimal simple structure as a eukaryote as a model organism, representative exists cell organelle one by one, and according to the organelles and target molecules linked to the cell division process. We clarified the ultrastructural changes of during the cell mitosis at a whole cell level. By referring to the dynamics by optical microscope, we created a 3D structural model adapted to the time series of cell division and clarified the interaction and shape change among organelles.