The development of method for the isolation of autophagosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Junya  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (00533788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a bulk degradation system which is mediated by a unique organelle "autophagosome". It has been few reports on the lipid component of the autophagosome membrane. We have previously developed the unique method for the isolation of autophagosomes using latex beads. Thus, we set out to purify the autophagosomes to clarify the lipid component. We found the suitable condition to collect the high amounts and high purity of autophagosomes. Under the condition, we tried MS analysis, but unfortunately we could not detect any peak of lipids in MS. Hereafter, we will find the more suitable condition, and perform the analysis of lipid component of autophagosomes.