Development of localization estimating single particle analysis with GFP label
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takayuki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (20423155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Tomoko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (30423156)
TERAHARA Naoya  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教 (40554738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低温電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 構造解析 / GFPラベル / 単粒子像解析法 / べん毛モータ / べん毛基部体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the orientation and the localization of specific molecule from low resolution map solved by cryoEM, circular permuted GFP was used for the molecular labeling.
The twelve positions for cpGFP fusion with FliM which is rotor component protein in flagella motor were designed. The expression level, function and localization of labeled-FliM in the cell were evaluated by western blotting, phase contrast microscopy and fluorescence microscopy. From their results, we found that the two cpGFP-labeld FliM candidates of them has the FliM function. We demonstrated that the cpGFP can be used for the molecular labeling. Then rotor with cpGFP-labeled FliM in the candidate was purified and observed by electron microscopy. These cpGFP-labeld FliM was dissociated from rotor structure. We suggest that the position is most important factor for cpGFP labeling.