Design of a new mechano-sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAKOSHIMA TOSHIO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00164773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 構造変化 / 張力 / 構造転移 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞接着 / タンパク質工学 / 蛍光 / 構造生物学 / 生化学 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / 生物物理学 / 相互作用 / メカノバイオロジー / 分子構造変化 / エネルギー移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells are able to sense mechanical forces. In this study, we focus on α-catenin, which has been elucidated to function as a mechanosensor at adherens junctions of cells. Together with other proteins that are expected to interact with α-catenin in a force-dependent manner, we have analyzed the force-sensing actions of α-catenin and tried to create fusion proteins that are able to show force-dependent luminescence. We have succeeded to show a relationship between the force-sensing properties of α-catenin and conformational changes occurred in the protein molecule under tension. We have also provided molecular basis for further analysis of the force-sensing properties of other protein molecules.