Dynamics of hydrogen bond network among the side chains in the active site of enzyme revealed by NMR deuterium isotope shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Tate  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20216998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNMR / プロリン異性化酵素 / 重水素同位体シフト / 安定同位体 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 水素結合 / タンパク質構造動態 / 同位体効果 / 化学シフト / 酵素活性部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NMR isotope shifts caused by the proton/deuteron change were exploited to reveal the relations between the proline isomerase activity of Pin1 and the hydrogen bond network formed in the active site. The isotope shift was used to quantitatively elucidate the changes in the strength of the hydrogen bonds in the network. We made three different mutants having amino acid changes to C113 in the active site of the isomerase domain of Pin1, PPIase. In addition, C138 mutation was applied to see the distal effect on the hydrogen bond network.
Combined the results from the analyses on the different mutants made the role of the hydrogen bond network in the PPIase active site clearer.