Development of a novel protein purification/regulation methodology by using a temperature-sensitive monoclonal antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okano Toshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40272471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / タンパク質相互作用 / 一本鎖抗体 / サーモジェネティクス / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently developed a monoclonal antibody that shows strong temperature dependence in the binding to the epitope peptide, a carboxyl-terminal sequence of chicken CRY4.
In this study, we tested the possibility to use this epitope peptide as a tag for temperature-dependent affinity purification of the tagged-proteins. We found the binding of the antibody with epitope-tagged glutathione S-transferase (GST) and yellow fluorescent protein (YFP) in a temperature-dependent manner. We also succeeded in the temperature-dependent purification of those proteins.
This technology is the establishment of a new tag and purification methods of proteins, and also it would be applicable in a various fields to the temperature-dependent control of protein localization and function.