Monoclonal antibody that activates the ghrelin receptor and its application to the crystal structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masayasu  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Research Collaborator Shiimura Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグレリン / オクタン酸 / グレリン受容体 / GPCR / 脂肪酸修飾 / モノクローナル抗体 / ナノボディ / 立体構造認識抗体 / アルパカ / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify how this fatty acid modified ghrelin binds to and activates the ghrelin receptor, we started on elucidating the crystal structure of the ghrelin receptor. However, the ghrelin receptor is a typical GPCR, and it is generally difficult to analyze the crystal structure of GPCR. Furthermore, it is more difficult to analyze the crystal structure of an active form receptor with an agonist bound thereto.
In this study, we tried to prepare monoclonal antibodies that act on the ghrelin receptor and can activate it. We planned to elucidate the crystal structure of the active ghrelin receptor by applying the monoclonal antibody to enlarge the hydrophilic surface of the ghrelin receptor and increasing its thermal stability.
As a result, we have obtained antibodies recognizing the steric structure of the ghrelin receptor, and are now applied the antibodies to the crystallization of the ghrelin receptor.