Selective labeling strategy, tolerant of amino-acid scrambling, for various expression systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takuma  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (70446516)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / NMR / アミノ酸選択的安定同位体標識 / 符号化標識法 / ピークフィッティング / レプリカ交換モンテカルロ法 / タンパク質 / アミノ酸選択的安定同位体標識法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino-acid selective stable isotope labeling is a powerful method for signal assignment processes for protein analyses with NMR. This method relies on expression systems with suppressed amino-acid scrambling, such as cell-free protein synthesis. The basic idea of this study is to estimate change of isotope labeling ratio derived from the amino-acid scrambling as unknown parameters from NMR spectra. Such approach requires a method for searching huge parameter space. Therefore we developed a parameter-optimization method for analyses of NMR spectra of amino-acid selectively isotope labeled proteins, using replica exchange Monte Carlo. This method also enabled analyses of low signal-to-noise-ratio spectra.