Elucidation of the mechanism that couples the microRNA biogenesis with the nutritional state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATADA TOSHIAKI  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 講師 (20422389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / RNA結合蛋白質 / 線虫 / 栄養 / microRNA / 栄養応答 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写制御 / 神経前駆細胞 / インスリン経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem and progenitor cells in animals have been known to change the frequency of cellular behaviors such as cell divisions and differentiation. Using the nematode, C. elegans, our studies suggest that two genes, called nhl-2 and nos-1, play an essential role in temporally arresting cell divisions and subsequent differentiation of neural progenitor cells during starvation, and that they regulate the biogenesis of a microRNA, called miR-235. Further elucidation of the mechanism that underlies the genetic and molecular interactions among these molecules under the nutritionally poor and replete conditions would help to understand how animals coordinate the cellular activity with the change in the nutritional state.