Role for apoptosis-dependent phagocytosis in cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoshinobu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40172358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / アポトーシス / 貪食 / ショウジョウバエ / チェックポイント / 発癌 / 細胞貪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cell division cycle, the check point system scrutinizes cells if they possess defects. Cells found to bear defects get off the cycle for repair, and those not repaired completely undergo apoptosis-dependent phagocytosis. Although the requirement of apoptosis has been shown, that of phagocytosis remains to be known. In a model system using fruit fly Drosophila, cancer develops when both check point and apoptosis are inhibited. We aimed at examining the occurrence of cancer when phagocytosis, not apoptosis, is inhibited together with check point. We succeeded in establishing a cancer model spending first 1 and half years and started to generate animals with defects in check point and phagocytosis. However, we were unable to achieve it before the period of time for this research ended. Therefore, we could not accomplish the purpose.