Investigation of validity of membrane theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tamagawa Hirohisa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60324282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜電位 / Goldman-Hodgkin-Katzの式 / Donnan理論 / 吸着理論 / membrane potential / GHK equation / Donnan theory / Ion adsorption / Goldman-Hodgkin-Katz / イオンチャネル / ナトリウムポンプ / Boltzmann分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The potential between two electrolytic solutions separated by a membrane impermeable to ions was measured and. From the physiological point of view, a nonzero membrane potential or action potential cannot be observed across the impermeable membrane. However, a nonzero membrane potential including action potential-like potential was clearly observed. Those observations gave rise to a doubt concerning the validity of currently accepted generation mechanism of membrane potential and action potential of cell. As an alternative theory, we found that the long-forgotten Ling's adsorption theory was the most plausible theory. It suggests that the membrane potential and action potential of a living cell is due to the adsorption of mobile ions onto the adsorption site of cell. Consequently, it was found that Ling's adsorption theory was in full harmony with the experimental facts.