Investigation for the oscillatory mechanism of circadian rhythms independent of transcriptional-translational feedback loops using erhythrocyte progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Taeko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30432230)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Yuko
ISHIGURO Masateru
KOBAYASHI Akane
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日リズム / レドックス制御 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought that transcription/translation of clock genes is indispensable for the circadian oscillation. Recently, however, several rhythms were reported to be independent of these processes. In this study, we tried to clarify the mechanism of such oscillations and the relationship between circadian rhythm and intracellular redox regulation. We differentiated erythroid-progenitor cells into enucleated cells, prepared time-series total protein samples, and checked the oxidation state of anti-oxidant protein peroxiredoxin by western analysis. However, the oxidation rhythm, previously reported for human erythrocyte, has not yet been reproduced. To elucidate the relationship between circadian oscillation and intracellular redox regulation, we screened a chemical library containing compounds with prooxidant/ antioxidant activity. We obtained a hit that regulates the circadian phase. Further study will reveal the role of redox regulation in the circadian clock system.