Steroids regulate centriole cohesion during mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Fumiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40397576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Shigeru  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (60523511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中心体 / 細胞分裂 / ステロイド / プレグネノロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell division is controlled by a multitude of protein enzymes, but little is known about roles of metabolites in the mechanism. We show that pregnenolone (P5), a steroid which is produced from cholesterol by the steroidogenic enzyme Cyp11a1, has essential roles in centriole cohesion during mitosis. During prometa-metaphase, P5 is accumulated around the spindle poles. Depletion of P5 induces multipolar spindles that result from premature centriole disengagement, which are rescued by ectopic introduction of P5, but not its downstream metabolites, into the cells. Premature centriole disengagement, induced by loss of P5, is not a result of precocious activation of separase, a key factor for the centriole disengagement in anaphase. Rather, P5 directly binds to the N-terminal coiled-coil domain of short-form of shugoshin 1 (sSgo1), a protector for centriole cohesion, and recruits it to spindle poles in mitosis.