Identification and functional analysis of novel chromatin modifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA YUICHI  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (90444801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子の情報発現と複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms underlying epigenetic phenomena involve a range of chromatin modifications including covalent modification of chromatin and higher order chromatin reorganization. The covalent modifications of chromatin include DNA methylation and post-translational modifications of histones (acetylation, phosphorylation, ubiquitination, small ubiquitin-like modifier (SUMO)-ylation and methylation); all of these can influence overall chromatin structure. Among these covalent modifications of histones, crotonylation has been discovered recently. However, a responsible enzyme for this modification remains unknown. In this study, we partially purified histone crotonyltransferase activity and revealed that female germ cells are abundant in crotonylation of histones.