Studies on metabolic pathway of free oligosaccharides generated in the ER lumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Harada Yoichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80464147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体 / アスパラギン結合型糖鎖 / 遊離糖鎖 / 代謝 / 輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In buddin yeast, oligosaccharyltransferase generates free oligosaccharides (fOSs) by degrading dolichol-linked oligosaccharides in the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum. Although it has been known that fOSs are transported into the cytosol and catabolized by the cytosol/vacuolar mannosidase, the molecular mechanism underlying the fOS catabolism remains largely elusive. Here we used non-essential gene knockout collection of budding yeast to screen genes involved in fOS catabolism and found that the knockout of HRD1 results in the two-fold increase in the amounts of fOSs. This result strongly indicate that HRD1 is involved in the catabolism of fOSs.