In vitro reconstitution of Parkin-mediated mitochondria quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Noriyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 副参事研究員 (10332272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPINK1 / Parkin / ユビキチン / ミトコンドリア / パーキンソン病 / 再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkin, a gene product mutated in familial Parkinsonism, is essential for elimination of damaged mitochondria. Recent progress has revealed that phosphorylation of both Parkin and ubiquitin by PINK1 are crucial for their function. However, the mechanism by which phosphorylated ubiquitin associates with and activates Parkin remains largely unknown.
Here, we analyze interactions between phosphorylated forms of both Parkin and ubiquitin at a spatial resolution of the amino acid residue by site-specific photo-crosslinking. We reveal that IBR domain along with RING1 domain of Parkin preferentially binds to ubiquitin in a phosphorylation-dependent manner. Furthermore, the Fluoppi assay showed that pathogenic mutations in these domains blocked interactions with phosphomimetic ubiquitin in mammalian cells.
Thus molecular modeling based on the site-specific photo-crosslinking interaction map combined with mass spectrometry reveals that a novel binding mechanism between Parkin and ubiquitin.