Development of scanning optical microscope capable of the excitation-emission spectral measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibabta Yutaka  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20300832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顕微分光 / 励起スペクトル / 1分子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the fluorescence microscopy has been applied to obtain the fluorescence spectra of a sample, it has not been applied to obtain the excitation spectra. A measurement of an excitation spectrum takes more time than that of an emission spectrum because it requires scanning of the excitation wavelength. I used the photonic-crystal fiber to convert the femto-second pulsed laser light to a white light for the excitation. I developed an optical design in which the excitation laser spots with different wavelengths are focused to different positions of the sample. This optical design enable me to realize a microscope capable of the measurement of both excitation and emissino spectra.