Development of ultrafast detection system for the single molecule fluorescence based on hybrid photo detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30283641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMAGATA KIYOTO  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90432492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一分子蛍光分光法 / タンパク質 / フォールディング / ライン共焦点顕微鏡 / ライン型共焦点顕微鏡 / 一分子蛍光観察 / ハイブリッド光検出器 / ラインフォーカス型共焦点顕微鏡 / ハイブリッド型フォトダイオード / 石英製顕微対物レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single molecule fluorescence spectroscopy (SMFS) is a powerful method for the characterization of protein dynamics; however, the past methods of SMFS has the limit in the time resolution of the fluorescence detection and can not resolve events occurring within 1 ms. In this investigation, we used line confocal microscopy and combined it with the new photodetector, hybrid photodetector (HPD), and enabled to detect fluorescence signals from single molecules at the time resolution of 10 microsecond and for the duration of 10 millisecond. We further characterized the dynamics of a protein, BdpA, and observed that the unfolded BdpA shows various dynamics that should be important for the understanding of protein folding. The developed method can be applied to various proteins and their dynamics at the single molecule level.