Development of label-free and quantitative imaging of cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50551173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAZAKI Gen  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光イメージング法 / 細胞接着 / 光干渉 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 細胞培養基板設計 / がん細胞 / 定量計測 / 細胞・組織 / 生物物理 / 表面・界面 / バイオテクノロジー / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光学顕微法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a high-contrast and quantitative imaging method of cell adhesion has been developed by improving instruments and analysis of optical interferometry. In addition, the new method was applied to the study of the quantitative correlation between adhesion and functions of various cells. In particular, the method provided the first quantitative insights into the correlation between adhesion and metastatic ability of cancer cells, which clearly shows the potential of this method for the applications to label-free screening of cell adhesion.