Molecular dynamics of RNA silencing mechanism in cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30611454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA / 1分子イメージング / RNAサイレンシング / 核酸 / RISC / Argonaute / 生物物理学 / 全反射顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA silencing, such as RNA interference and gene silencing by microRNAs, is one of the fundamental gene regulation mechanisms and universally conserved in eukaryotes. The RNA-induced silencing complex, which is composed of an Argonaute protein and a single-stranded short RNA, plays a central role in this system. However, the detailed mechanisms of RISC assembly as well as target recognition and cleavage remained unclear. By single-molecule imaging approach using total-internal reflection microscopy, here I revealed the fundamental steps in the assembly and target cleavage of RISCs.