Medicinal application of intrinsically disordered proteins of unknown function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (10336589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凍結保護 / バイオ医薬品添加剤 / コールドチェイン / 分子盾効果 / 天然変性タンパク質 / 医薬品添加剤 / 国内優先権による出願 / 国際特許出願 / バイオ医薬品安定化剤 / 凍結保護剤 / 再生・細胞医療 / 原著論文発表 / 医療応用 / 国内優先権に基づく出願
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrinsically disordered proteins (IDPs), polypeptides that lack a stable compact structure, are known to exert the two major molecular functions, “fly-casting mechanism” and “coupled folding and binding”. Plant stress-responsible protein dehydrins and silkworm sericins are the examples of IDPs. These exert cryoprotective activity against enzymes and cultivated cells, respectively. If IDP’s molecular functions are originated from their physical properties, similar functions may also exist in human-genome derived IDPs.
Based on the concept, we started to screen several human IDPs using cryoprotective activity against the model enzyme lactose dehydrogenase as an index. Finally, we succeeded in finding a 20 aa IDP peptide that showed cryoprotective activity against NHDF cell.