Rotation of stress fibers in migrating fish keratocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26650050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Iwadate Yoshiaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40298170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケラトサイト / 細胞遊走 / アメーバ運動 / アクチン / ストレスファイバー / ストレスファイバ / アクチンフィラメント / アクトミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crawling migration plays an essential role in a variety of biological phenomena. Keratocytes are wound-healing cells in fish skin. Stress fibers in keratocytes align almost perpendicular to the migration-direction. It seems that in order to efficiently retract the rear, it is better that the stress fibers align parallel to it. The unique alignment of stress fibers in keratocytes may play other roles. Here, we reveal that the stress fibers are stereoscopically arranged so as to surround the cytoplasm in the cell body; we directly show, in sequential three-dimensional recordings, their rolling motion during migration. Ablation of parts of the stress fibers induced the collapse of the left-right balance of crawling migration. The rotation of these stress fibers plays the role of a wheel in crawling migration of keratocytes.